privacy policy

Riverside Picnics is a series of events produced and promoted by Events Delivered (ABN 77 497 218 801). References to "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Events Delivered.

Events Delivered is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.
 

What information do we collect and how is this used?

We collect names and email addresses for the purpose of marketing purposes and in order to provide you with a better service. This information is provided to us by way of ticket sales, event bookings, survey completion and other correspondence relating to our events.
 

How is your data stored and for how long?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.
 

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Events Delivered at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Your continued use of our website and interactions with our events via ticket bookings, surveys and product inquiries will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 1 January 2019.

Events Delivered, 61 Clarence Street, Ilarwill NSW 2463